Wednesday, November 18, 2015

Update, Yo!

  Hi. It's been a while since I've written. That's actually kind of sad, considering I'm supposed to keep everyone in the loop. Anyway, here's what has happened since the start of the year (and seven seconds before).

 The fam and I (meaning Dad, Mom, Seth and me) were out in my Dad's office/garage, and Momma went inside for something. When she was coming outside, she slipped on the stairs (they even had those plastic things on them to keep you from falling...yeah, only Momma is klutzy enough to slip on it) and landed on her bum. Hard. We all looked up from what we were doing (I should say looked down, because my mom is only five foot three) because we all heard the THUMP. Right then, the timer for New Year's Day went off (we were watching it on TV). So while everyone was celebrating New Year's, Dad & Mom were at the hospital.

 As it turns out, Momma broke her tailbone. Yep, you read that right. Her tailbone. Ouch.

 Well, I can't make fun of her too much , because I fractured my arm on May 17th. Before I tell you how, let me say something in my defense. I had very baggy pants on, which were too long in the first place. I broke my arm by...(insert drum roll here) running around, tripping on my pants, doing a somersault, and landing on my elbow, fracturing the top of my humorous, possibly breaking my elbow. Dad was in Anchorage at our church cooking for a breakfast, when my mom called him about my acrobatics. "The good this is, I didn't have to help clean up! Now all we need to do is have Seth break something," Dad told me when he got to the hospital. I think Dad has a secret superpower that allows him to be really fast (like the Marvel dude in the X-Men movie) which only turns on in an emergency, because the normally hour-long trip from Anchorage to Palmer was only 35 minutes long.

 I guess this just shows you Momma isn't the only klutz in the family. From this experience I hope you've all learned to never run with baggy pants. I know I have.

 By the way, I gave those lethal pants to Mom. And while I don't want to wear them again, I still run around, which my mom thinks is pretty stupid. She's probably right. Unfortunately. (Why do moms always have to be right?)

 The Holy Family Cathedral in Anchorage, celebrated 100 years on September 15th. They had it in The Catholic Anchor and everything. We all went to the Mass they had for it. It was pretty cool. I mean, it's not everyday someone gets to go to a 100-year old church!

 In the middle of September my mom and I put like 20-something eggs in the incubator. They'll  sell before winter, we thought. Ha. We had 13 chicks hatch. Thirteen stinky, loud, dumb chicks in the house. The worst part, we had two Jersey Giant/Cuckoo Marans hatch, (the rest were Cochin) and they are the most retarded chicks we've had. Every "big chick" we've hatched are dumb. That's how we divide the chickens: "The big chickens" are our JGs, Australorps, EEs and our one Barred Plymouth Rock. We just say "The Cochin" for our Cochin Bantams. Anyway, the big chicks' (which we are sure are roos) stupid-ness is starting to rub off onto the two remaining Cochin. Ugh. I think the bigger the chicken, the smaller the brain. They're like the dino with all the armor on it. You know, the one with the brain as small as a kitten's. Anyway, the good thing is that one of our friends is going to pick up the chicks soon.

 In August Seth went down to Texas to visit my sister Kelly. I'm so jealous! He got to see our niece and nephews before me! So unfair. Well, I probably would've said hi to everyone and then run out to the barn to hang with Mischief. FYI, Mischief is my mom's old chestnut Quarter Horse Paint, now Kelly's. She's really friendly. My parents, siblings, (plus almost all of my nieces and nephews) and I have ridden her at least once. She's 23 now...my mom has had her since she was six months old. She now lives a life of pampered retirement with Kelly in TX. Love that horse! :)

 For Halloween we normally go to one of our friend's party. That's when we get all dressed up for Halloween. We don't really have a big enough neighborhood (yet) to go trick or treating, and we all like going to the party better anyway. Last year I was a pirate. It was cool, because I even got to wear a wig. A black one. Momma colored my eyebrows black, so it really looked like I had black hair. Steven didn't even recognize me! Anyway, this year I didn't get to go because I was sick. Poo. Well at least Mom and I had the house to ourselves. No guys. What more could a girl ask for? Aside from spending a whole guy-free day at the barn. :) :) :)

 November's been normal. There's Thanksgiving coming up, but other then that, no big events happening. Not until December, which on the 5th we're hosting a party at Holy Family. My mom came up with the idea last year, so instead of Santa, she decided to throw in a little more Catholicism in there and have St. Nicholas Party. Last year things went smoothly, and we're hoping the same happens this year. I hope everyone liked it enough to go to it again.


 Across the road from us there's a huge subdivision going in on 40 acres. 37 houses! I'm dreading it. I liked it when the other side of the road was just a big piece of woods. I'm more of a person who would buy a house in the middle of nowhere so I could go out and talk to people, but come back to a quiet house (that is, until I start rockin' to Maroon 5, Taylor Swift, Adele, or Imagine Dragons). I don't like living in a big neighborhood. Now if it was a neighborhood with everyone having at least 5 acres, (like ours) that would be fine. But 37 houses?! Each house has less then an acre. That's just sad. :(

 I've run out of things to say. You guys are probably like, "Whoo! She stopped talking! Celebrate good times...come on!" Sorry. Kind of got carried away with that awesome song.
                                                                          
                                                           Neighs and Whinnies,
                                                                       Moira S. Fasser

 PS
 The name for the subdivision is, "Haystead; Alaska Farm Country Living." How is a subdivision a farm?

 Btw Mother Teresa is going to become a saint on September 5th, 2016. That's my dad's birthday! How cool is that? My favorite saint (or going-to-be saint) is Mother Teresa. Everyone thought I would've liked St. Francis of Assisi the best because he's the animal person. I like him too, as well as St. Isadore, the farm guy.

Friday, November 13, 2015

Views From Around the Farm...

It's pretty chilly around here these days! It was a whopping 2 degrees F this morning when my husband left for work. That was around 9 am! Thankfully, the sun HAS come up and it's now a balmy 18 degrees F. :)

Here a few photos of around the place...more to be uploaded later. We're still missing the goats, chickens, horses, dogs, & of course the beautiful mountains! :)

Here are some of the ducks. Khaki, 1 Cayuga, and the Welsh.

                    Cherry followed Moira into the greenhouse / barn.

                        Photo of the boy goats pen. Nice & snug.

                                                                   
                      View from the end of our drive...& Moira posing!

 
          View from the opposite end of the driveway looking towards the house. Thank goodness they can't cut OUR trees!


                                           Frosted yarrow.

Friday, November 6, 2015

Greetings, Strangers!

It's been a long time......again! I totally stink at this blog thing. I'm much better at "doing" things than writing about them I'm going to be enlisting Moira's help in that department. I figure since she needs the practice because of school, it'll work out for both of us! :)

Just to bring y'all up to speed, here's a few things that have happened around here.

We have combined most of our ducks into one pen. The Cayuga females were beating up the younger, smaller Welsh Harlequin, so we put them in a pen by themselves and the Welsh with the Khaki (and the one Cayuga who thinks she's a Khaki! Hey, at least she no longer things she's a chicken...that's a story for another time! :) )) They're all doing great. I have our Welsh drake (Dandy) in with the Welsh & Khaki. Tomorrow, our Cayuga drake (Drake...we didn't name him!) will be reunited with his ladies and I am hoping to put the Khaki drake (Mr. Pickles) in with Dandy. We shall see if all goes as we hope. I won't let Dandy (the youngest drake) get injured!

Moira & I built another, bigger goat pen for the buck & wether, inside of the horse enclosure, not too far  (but far enough!) from the does pen. It's holding up rather well! :)

The 2 oldest girls get a break from milking and then in January, all 4 will be bred. We'll have all sorts of kids hopping around here come May / June! :)

We got snow on Nov. 1st and then today, it decided to rain. Lots of muck / slush. Not much fun to work in, but it is what it is. I can't wait for the REAL snow to get here! :) Yes, I'm THAT person. I also happen to love the dark of winter. It's soothing and peaceful  after the hectic hustle & bustle of summer.

I'm working on a few at projects as well. I will include photos / descriptions of them in my next post, which should be much sooner than the last! :)

Til next time,
~Kim
   JMJ

Wednesday, May 13, 2015

Work Day!

Today the kids and I took apart 2 planter boxes and relocated them to the garden. We've gotten the dirt moved from one, will work on the 2nd one tomorrow. We relocated our husky to behind the greenhouse, next to our Aussie; relocated 2 yearling does to their own pen; moved 4 young Cayuga ducklings to a bigger pen ((had to move the year old drake into time out for awhile. He's even mean to us!)); Moira cleaned out the one goat pen while I had mom & twins out for some air. After they were resettled in the clean pen, we moved the soiled bedding into the 2 new planter boxes.

Yes, we're pooped! :) It's a good feeling, knowing lots had been done...((until I think about all that's left STILL to do! :/ )) and so with that, I'm off to sluice this layer of grime off me.

Enjoy the goat kid photos! :) 3 of the 5 were disbudded last night, hence the silver circles on their noggins! :)

God bless!
~Kim / Momma







Tuesday, May 12, 2015

Catching Up...Yet AGAIN!?!

I know, I know! I am the worlds WORST blogger! Too many things going on at once, adding to the fact that I am NOT the most organized person in the world = chaos! :P I am going to TRY to be more consistent, but I can't promise anything more. We have all sorts of projects that need working on here, both art and farm related. Please send up a few prayers for my sanity, projects completion, and better blogging practices! TIA! :)

To catch up from the last post, the sculpture of the horse head started curling as it dried, so I tried to take the worst piece off, and the entire thing crumbled! :( I'm thinking the layers of clay might have gotten too dry between the various times I worked on it, causing it to become unstable. Dunno... I am going to have to experiment with it and see what I can come up with.

We have oodles of opportunities for new artwork, as 2 of our Nigerian Dwarf does gave birth to 5 adorable kids between them. Ducklings will be hatching this weekend, and the miniature horses are losing their winter fuzzies. The leaves are popping out on all the trees, and so, not only do we have  cute animal photo ops, but gorgeous Alaskan scenery as well! :)

I have 2 paintings I will be working on, both of the equine varity, so please, stay tuned!
God bless!
~Kim / Momma


Tuesday, April 14, 2015

Finished! Well...Almost! :)

I finally finished the clay horse. Now all there is to do is wait until it  is dry. Then I will put the finishing touches on it.

Here it is. Please let me know what you think!
Have a blessed day!
~Kim / Momma

Monday, April 13, 2015

Forgotten Art Reworked...

I put the clay horse away before finishing it.... life got in the way, as it sometimes does.
However, I'm going to "attempt" to be more faithful about working on a piece of art each day. That said, I've just started to work on it again about 10 min ago. Not done yet, but I like to take photos of the work in progress. It gives me a break, and it lets me update anyone interested. The plan is to finish tonight!


Thursday, February 26, 2015

Sculpture Update...

Here's an update on the small horse head (4.25" x 6") sculpture I'm working on. I hope to have it finished by tonight. If all works out as planned, I'll paint it tomorrow.
                                       God bless! ~Kim / Kitterly
Some progress. I forgot that I was to help my son paint his new room, so that means time to pack up the clay! I'll work on it first thing in the morning. ((After morning chores & schoolwork I mean! 😀))

Thursday, February 19, 2015

Current Projects...

   Hey Y'all! Here are just 2 of the various projects I am working on. The first is a woodburning that will be painted with watercolors and varnished for my mil's friend.
   The 2nd is a clay sculpture I started a while back but never got around to finishing. This one will be for sale once it's finished.
   I'll keep you posted on the progress of both.
   Stay tuned...
   God bless!
       ~Kim 
  

Friday, February 6, 2015

Afternoon everyone! I pray all is well worth y'all this blustery Friday. ((At least it's blustery here in my little part of the world. 70-90mph wind gusts qualify as that in my book! 😀))

Today is the day my daughter & I put her bed frame together in her room. Then we start redecorating! ((Yes, I know, we're doing it backwards! 😂 We're special that way!))

Just in case anyone's interested, I am putting the wolf drawing up for sale. I will be adding a PayPal button this weekend.  Stay tuned for updates!

God bless!
~Kim aka "Kitterly"

Tuesday, February 3, 2015

Procrastination......

Don't ya just hate when you have SOOO many things to get done, you don't know WHERE to start? I'm in that spot right now. I have tons of projects started but not finished. I have some that are practical (my daughter's bed frame!) and need to be done before the fun stuff, but the fun stuff is calling my name. There's a problem with that as well, as I have about 9 items that all need to be worked... decisions, decisions. Grrr! Guess I'd better make a list and start following it! ((Lists are very helpful, but sometimes feel restrictive. KWIM?))

 If you've followed me this far, I'm impressed! Sometimes what goes on inside of my own head confuses even me! :) Guess that's what most of us "creative" types have to deal with more than most!

That being said, it looks like I'll be sanding the last half of a headboard tonight.
I'll post photos of the finished project.
Thanks for letting me vent...sorta! :)
God bless!
~Kim

Monday, February 2, 2015

Starting Over...

Well, it looks like I am back to using Blogger to post photos & updates about our little farm and our art. I sure hope to do better THIS time. Please remember us in your prayers! Thank you & God bless!
~Kim